APPRENTICESHIP PROGRAMS

Apprenticeship Program Participation

 
As an apprentice in this apprenticeship and training program you may be required to report for OJT assignments anywhere within the employment jurisdiction of the JATC. The geographic jurisdiction, by county, of this JATC is as follows:

In the state of OHIO, the counties of: Carroll (That portion south of Fox, Harrison, Rose and Washington Townships), Columbiana (Center, Elk Run, Franklin, Hanover, Liverpool, Madison, Middleton, St. Clair, Washington, Wayne, West, and Yellow Creek Townships), Jefferson, Harrison

In the state of WEST VIRGINIA, the counties of: Brooke (Entire county except Buffalo Township), Hancock

The 5 year Inside Electrician Apprenticeship is divided into 6 periods. Advancement in period is based on satisfaction of course requirements for on the job training hours, work performance, and related instruction. The apprentice will have received a minimum of 8,000 hours on-the-job training and 900 hours of related training upon completion of the apprenticeship.

As an apprentice in the time-based apprenticeship program, periodic advances are presently awarded according to the following schedule.

Period % of Journeyworker Rate Min. Accumulative OJT Hours + Related Training
1 35 % 0 + N/A
2 40 % 1000 + Satisfactory Progress
3 50 % 2000 + 1st Year School Completed
4 60 % 3500 + 2nd Year School Completed
5 70 % 5000 + 3rd Year School Completed
6 80 % 6500 + 4th Year School Completed
Completion 100 % 8000 + 5th Year School Completed

At the time of registration of these Standards, the Journeyworker rate is $39.50. The Registration Agency will be notified of all changes to the Journeyworker rate in a timely manner.

[Example: To advance to third period, one must have satisfactorily completed the first year of related training and must also have accumulated 2,000 hours of OJT with satisfactory performance.]

TRAINING DIRECTOR

Brian Ferguson

Brian Ferguson
 

MANAGEMENT

Bio picture

Jason Walden
Trustee | NECA

 

Bio picture

Ed Wickham
Trustee | TS Electric

 

Bio picture

Robert Hildebrand
Trustee | Sayre Electric

 
LABOR

Bio picture

Jamie Taylor
Chairman
 

 
 

Bio picture

Eric Nutter
Trustee | Business
Manager, IBEW Local 246

 
 

Bio picture

Kevan Brown
Trustee | Organizer,
President – IBEW Local 246

Training Coordinator /
Administrative Assistant

Christy Hardwick

Christy Hardwick
 
 

INSTRUCTORS

Sam Bailey

Sam Bailey

 

Bio picture

Rob Biacco

 

Rich Cesta

Rich Cesta

 

Matt McEndree

Matt McEndree

Josh Hardwick

Josh Hardwick

Rob Kovaleski

Rob Kovaleski

Bio picture

Dan Merriner

Greg Serafini

Greg Serafini

Jason Welch

Jason Welch

Adam Yeater

Adam Yeater